As a selective federal depository library in the Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP), Marquette University Eckstein Law Library makes U.S. government documents available for public access for free. The public may access materials received under the FDLP during the law library's regular hours. Individuals using the materials must abide by the law school, law library and university rules. The law library adheres to the policies set forth in the Legal Requirements & Program Regulations of the Federal Depository Library Program.
Every depository library that is part of the Federal Depository LIbrary Program (FDLP) is required to have titles in the basic collection accessible for immediate use. Below are links to the Basic Collection.
Assistance Listings - Provides detailed, public descriptions of Federal assistance listings available to State and local governments (including the District of Columbia); Federally recognized Indian tribal governments, Territories (and possessions) of the United States; domestic public, quasi- public, and private profit and nonprofit organizations and institutions; specialized groups, and individuals.
Ben's Guide to U.S. Government for Kids - The site is a service of the U.S. Government Printing Office (GPO) designed to inform students, parents, and teachers about the Federal Government.
Budget of the United States Government - From the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), the Budget is a collection of documents for a particular fiscal year that includes the President's Budget Message and other budgetary publications.
Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP) - Find federal publications and direct links to those available online by searching by authoring agency, title, subject, and general key word.
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) - Codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the Federal Government. It is divided into 50 titles that represent the subject areas which are subject to Federal regulation.
Compilation of Presidential Documents - The official publication of materials released by the White House includes the Weekly Compilation of Presidential Documents and the Daily Compilation of Presidential Documents published by the Office of the Federal Register (OFR), National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).
Congress.gov - Provides information about legislative activities, publications, and other related materials for members of Congress and the public.
Congressional Record (Daily) - The official record of the United States Congress is published daily when Congress is in session. FDsys contains Congressional Record volumes from Vol. 140 (1994) to the present.
Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation - Provides the text of the Constitution with analysis.
Economic Indicators - Prepared by the Council of Economic Advisers for the Joint Economic Committee, it provides economic information on gross domestic product, income, employment, production, business activity, prices, money, credit, security markets, Federal finance, and international statistics.
Economic information on prices, wages, production, business activity, purchasing power, credit, money and Federal finance is also provided.
Economic Report of the President - The annual report written by the Chairman of the Council of Economic Advisers overviews the nation's economic progress.
Explore Census Data - A source for population, economic, housing, and geographic information and data about the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Island areas.
Federal Register - The Federal Register is the official daily publication for rules, proposed rules, and notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as executive orders and other presidential documents.
Govinfo.gov - a government portal to publications from all three branches of the federal government.
Occupational Outlook Handbook - Created by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor, the Handbook is a guide to career information about hundreds of occupations including required training and earnings outlook.
Official Congressional Directory - Includes biographical and directory information about members of the House and Senate, committee memberships, terms of service, and related content.
Public Papers of the Presidents of the United States - Compilations of messages and papers of the Presidents
Social Security Handbook - The Handbook includes the Social Security Act (the Act), regulations issued under the Act, and precedential case decisions in an easy-to-understand format about the Social Security system.
United States Code (USC) - The codification by subject matter of the general and permanent laws of the United States, it is divided by broad subjects into 51 titles. The U.S. Code was first published in 1926. The next main edition was published in 1934, and subsequent main editions have been published every six years since 1934. In between editions, annual cumulative supplements are published in order to present the most current information.
United States Government Manual - The official handbook of the Federal Government provides information on the agencies of the legislative, judicial, and executive branches. It also includes information on quasi-official agencies and boards, commissions, and committees.
United States Reports - Opinions of the U.S. Supreme Court.
United States Statutes at Large - The permanent collection of all laws and resolutions enacted during each session of Congress. The Statutes at Large provides a chronological listing of all laws and includes laws no longer in force.
USA.gov - A subject-based portal to Federal services and resources online. A Spanish site is also available.