Native American Indian Law Research Guide: General Works & Treatises

The development, ideology and accomplishments of the Native American rights movement are charted in this book. Nearly 500 entries address a full range of issues and key legislation and landmark court cases are highlighted throughout the text.
________________________________________

This deskbook is a comprehensive resource covering the following areas of Indian Law: origins, land, criminal, civil regulatory jurisdiction, civil rights, water rights, wildlife regulation, environmental regulation, taxation, gaming, child welfare and state-tribal cooperative agreements. The book also includes a table of cases.
________________________________________

One in the nutshell series of study guides, the book provides an introduction for the study of Indian law. It includes an historical overview of federal Indian law and policy.
________________________________________

This work represents an effort to fill a gap in researching the related fields of Indian law, history and policy by providing a Union list of significant works in the many disciplines necessary to research and study American Indian law.
________________________________________

________________________________________

This work, a compilation of symposium presentations, explores some of the critical areas of Indian law such as jurisdiction, natural resources, compensation for property, tax and education. The symposium's purpose was to clarify what might follow a restructuring of Indian policy and how Indians and non-Indians can achieve accord in these legal issues.
________________________________________

The focus of this study is the the United States Supreme Court and how the court has negatively affected the sovereign status of Indian tribes. The study considers fifteen important decisions.
________________________________________

This book is an introduction to traditional tribal governments, the structure and legal rights of tribal governments and the relationship of federal and state governments with Indian tribes and tribal governments.
________________________________________

The focus of the book is tribal government, including justice systems, constitutions, regulatory and administrative law and civil rights.
________________________________________

________________________________________

This handbook, also known as Cohen's Handbook of Federal Indian Law, is a treatise on Indian law. This is an excellent resource to gain an overview of the law. Citations to leading cases and statutes are included and the work provides a history of federal Indian policy.
The Law Library also holds the 1942 and 2012 editions. The 1942 edition includes reference tables.
The work is also available electronically at HeinOnline and Lexis (username and password required).
________________________________________

This is a comprehensive history of the relations between the U.S. government and the Indians. It covers the two centuries from the Revolutionary War to 1980 and traces the development of American Indian policy and the growth of bureaucracy.
Show Less
________________________________________

This book tells the stories behind some of the leading cases in Indian law. The stories are grouped into three thematic categories and combine historical events and personal accounts to provide a view of the difficulties between American law and Native American people.
________________________________________

A textbook on tribal law, the tribal legal system and tribal government.
________________________________________

This book presents basic Indian law in a manner that is informative and useful not only for attorneys but for tribal leaders and the layperson.
________________________________________

Part of the Mastering series of study aids, this resource provides an introduction to American Indian law and covers topics including property law, criminal and civil jurisdiction issues, natural resources, family law and tribal business.
________________________________________

Companion to the Native American Legal Materials Collection (call number: KF8201.A1 N39), a compilation of documentary material and monographs on the legal condition and history of the American Indian.
________________________________________

A compilation of documentary material and monographs on the legal condition and history of the American Indian. The collection is to be used in conjunction with: Native American Collection: A Bibliography Describing the Microfiche Collection Assembled and Marketed by the Law Library Microform Consortium" by Jerry Dupont, compiler and editor. (Call number: KF8201.A1 N39)
________________________________________

A compilation of articles on a variety of subjects related to criminal law and the American Indian. The collection seeks to explain the causes, effects, and solutions for the presence and plight of Native Americans in the criminal justice system.
________________________________________

This book is a compilation of essays on topics in Indian law including: identity, land claims and reparations, land and culture, repatriation, tribal governance and religious expression.
________________________________________

This book provides a history of the legal status of the American Indians and their land. Through a historical survey, the lands of various Indian tribes and the Indian people are studied. The book touches on legal issues involving land claims and allotment, tribal relations with Congress and definitions of Indian status.
________________________________________

“The volume brings together a group of renowned legal experts and activists from different parts of --the world who, from international and comparative perspectives, consider the right of indigenous peoples to reparations for breaches of their individual and collective rights. … As a whole, the volume offers a comprehensive vision of its subject matter in international and comparative law, with a practical approach aimed at supporting legal academics, administrators, and practitioners concerned in improving the avenues and modalities of reparations for indigenous peoples.” -- Publisher’s website

See ch. 3, 5, 10, 11:
Dinah Shelton, Reparations for Indigenous Peoples: The Present Value of Past Wrongs (27-45)
Gerald Torres, Indigenous Peoples, Afro-Indigenous Peoples and Reparations (117-41)
Sarah Krakoff and Kristen Carpenter, Repairing Reparations in the American Indian Nation Context (251-69)
Bradford W. Morse, Indigenous Peoples of Canada and Their Efforts to Achieve True Reparations (271-316)
________________________________________

The goal of this book is to assist Indians and tribes to exercise and defend their rights and to help others understand the complexities of Indian law. Federal Indian laws are explained and major legal issues are examined in an attempt to clarify confusing aspects of Indian law. Some of the most significant legal issues facing tribes are addressed, including tribal sovereignty, Indian treaties, and the Indian Civil Rights Act.
________________________________________

The book covers the topics of criminal jurisdiction in Indian country, criminal law, criminal procedure and sanctions and sentencing.
________________________________________